fbpx
Freephone

0333 251 3414

Menu

Privacy

This privacy policy will explain how Vending Sense uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Vending Sense collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information
  • Name, email address, phone number, job title, profession,
    demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests
  • IP address
  • Web browser type and version
  • Operating system
  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Vending Sense with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Complete the Contact Form on our website

How will we use your data?

Vending Sense collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Establish and maintain services you purchase from us
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • Respond to your communication with us.
  • Vending Sense will share your data with our suppliers where this is required to provide and maintain products and services you purchase from us.
  • If you agree, Vending Sense will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.
  • When Vending Sense processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Vending Sense securely stores your data with Microsoft Office 365 which is resident in the United Kingdom.
Vending Sense will keep your data for the purposes and time periods permitted by law. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.

Marketing

Vending Sense would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Vending Sense from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Vending Sense Group.
If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us.

What are your data protection rights?

Vending Sense would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Vending Sense for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Vending Sense correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Vending Sense to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Vending Sense erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
    The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Vending Sense restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Vending Sense’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Vending Sense transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: Email us at: info@vendingsense.com
Call us: 0203 8650708
Or write to us at: 10 Maple Park, Essex Rd, Hoddesdon, Herts, SG12 0QR

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.
For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Vending Sense uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Vending Sense uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Vending Sense uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Vending Sense sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Vending Sense website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Vending Sense keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 23 April 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Vending Sense’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.
Email us at: info@vendingsense.com
Call us: 0203 8650708
Or write to us at: 10 Maple Park, Essex Rd, Hoddesdon, Herts, SG12 0QR

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Vending Sense has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office through their website www.ico.org.uk